GA - GAC (2024)
[…] Each side in a lawsuit will present their argument as to why or why certain things are not true and why relief should be granted.

What not to do when responding to a complaint? ›

DON'T: Make excuses or promises about the outcome

Refrain from offering quick explanations, justifications or solutions. Instead, promise to respond to the employee's complaint but resist making promises about specific outcomes. Give your employee a date when you will follow up and keep to that schedule.

What is the two dismissal rule in Georgia? ›

The two-dismissal rule of the Official Georgia Code § 9-11-41 (a) (3) states that an “action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court … by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn.” However, a second notice of dismissal serves as an “adjudication ...

How do you survive a motion to dismiss? ›